Lions rugby team announcements

Lions rugby team announcements

The Emirates Lions to host the Hurricanes at Emirates Airline Park on Saturday in the semi-final of the Vodacom Super Rugby is unchanged from their quarter final match against the Sharks last weekend.

The 2017 team has scored 84 tries thus far, breaking the 2016 record of 81 team tries, with play-offs remaining. Their opposition for the semi, the Hurricanes (93) have scored more tries in 2017.

Three matches are on the cards for Saturday:

10:00 – Xerox Golden Lions Under 19 vs DHL Western Province

12:00 – Xerox Golden Lions vs Tafel Lager Griquas

14:30 – Emirates Lions vs Hurricanes

  1. Jacques van Rooyen
  2. Malcolm Marx
  3. Ruan Dreyer
  4. Andries Ferreira
  5. Franco Mostert
  6. Jaco Kriel ©
  7. Albertus “Kwagga” Smith
  8. Ruan Ackermann
  9. Ross Cronje
  10. Elton Jantjies
  11. Courtnall Skosan
  12. Harold Vorster
  13. Lionel Mapoe
  14. Ruan Combrinck
  15. Andries Coetzee
  16. Akker vd Merwe
  17. Corne Fourie
  18. Johannes Jonker
  19. Lourens Erasmus
  20. Cyle Brink
  21. Faf de Klerk
  22. Rohan Janse van Rensburg
  23. Sylvian Mahuza
Nashua and Direct Axis Currie Cup Team Announcement

The Xerox Golden Lions will run out in their first home Currie Cup match of the season when they host the Tafel Lager Griquas at 12:00.

Dillon Smit will wear the number nine jumper after Marco Jansen van Vuren got injured agains the Pumas last weekend. Robert Kruger returns to action after a lay-off due to injury while Jacques Nel and Jaco van der Walt also comes into the fray this week.

  1. Sti Sithole
  2. Pieter Jansen
  3. Justin Ackerman
  4. Rhyno Herbst
  5. Marvin Orie
  6. James Venter
  7. Robert Kruger
  8. Ryan Kankowski ©
  9. Dillon Smit
  10. Shaun Reynolds
  11. Anthony Volminck
  12. Jarryd Sage
  13. Jacques Nel
  14. Madosha Tambwe
  15. Jaco van der Walt
  16. Mike Willemse
  17. Andrew Beerwinkel
  18. Bobby de Wee
  19. Hacjivah Dayimani
  20. Bradley Thain
  21. Aphiwe Dyantyi
  22. Stokkies Hannekom
Xerox Golden Lions Under 19 vs. DHL Western Province Under 19 @ 10:00
  1. Kayden Kiewit
  2. Arno van Wyk
  3. Cohen Kiewit
  4. PJ Steenkamp
  5. Ruan Vermaak
  6. Khanya Ncusane
  7. Vincent Tshituka
  8. Dian Schoonees ©
  9. Jack Hart
  10. Austin Davids
  11. Tyrone Green
  12. Louritz van der Schyff
  13. Manuel Rass
  14. Tatendaishe Mujawo
  15. Gianni Lombard
  16. Tiaan van der Merwe
  17. Coenrad Vrey
  18. Hloni Mphuthi
  19. DJ Bodenstein
  20. Jacque Snyman
  21. Shaun Williams
  22. Wandisile Simelane
  23. Seun Maduna